Newsletter Index

Adams, George W., II, 6
Adams, Henry, III, 2; IX, 19
Alderfer, William K., IV, 35; X, 6
Alexander, John W. S., IV, 5, 8; V, 12
Alexander, Thomas G.: with USGA, VII, 24; article by, VIII, 29-42; review by, IX, 19-20
Alton, Ill., IV, 5
Alvord, Benjamin, VI, 12
Ammen, Daniel, I, 14
Appomattox C.H., Va.: Longstreet at, II, 11; accounts of, II, 14-18; III, 1-6, 17-18; V, 21; table at, II, 24; IV, 22; campaigns leading to, IV, 23-35; terms at, VII, 15
Arnold, Matthew, III, 23
Aspinwall, New Grenada, V, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8
Astoria, Ore., VIII, 15-16
Augusta, Ky., VIII, 11-12
Axtell, Samuel B., VIII, 39


Babcock, Orville E., I, 24; III, 2, 22
Bache, Hartman, III, 22
Badeau, Adam: describes Appomattox, III, 1-6; at "Carey Vespers," III, 15-21; informed of USG strategy, IV, 32; and USG's writing, IX, 1, 4, 5; relationship with USG, IX, 20
Bailey, George Bartlett, VIII, 13, 19
Baird, Henry Carey, III, 13-23
Balch, William Ralson, II, 20
Banks, Nathaniel P., II, 19; VI, 28, 30-31
Barnard, William D. W., VI, 7
Barney, Mr., VIII, 12
Bartlett, Mr., VIII, 2-3
Bates, Edward, I, 21, 22
Becker, Carl M., IX, 14, 18-19
Beckwith, Edward G., X, 11
Beecher, Henry Ward, VIII, 2
Bell, John, I, 22
Belmont, Mo., battle of, X, 10
Benedict, Michael L., X, 5
Benét, Stephen V., III, 17
Benicia, Calif., V, 6, 7; VI, 14
Bermuda Hundred, IV, 27
Bethel, Ohio, II, 23; VI, 5, 18; IX, 18
Biddle, James C., III, 22
Big Black River, Miss., VII, 7
Bird's Point, Mo., VII, 20
Blaine, James G., IX, 3, 5
Bliss, William W. S., VIII, 23, 24
Blow, Henry, VI, 7
Boggs, Henry, I, 9; VIII, 16; IX, 9
Boker, George H., III, 15-21
Bonner, Robert, VIII, 1-19
Bonneville, Benjamin L. E., V, 3, 6, 8; VI, 12-16
Bonnycastle, John C., VI, 12-16
Booth, Edwin, III, 2
Booth, John Wilkes, III, 2
Borie, Adolph E., IX, 20
Bowen, John S., VII, 27-28
Bowers, Theodore S., VII, 2-10
Bragg, Braxton, II, 3, 8; V, 21; VII, 29, 30
Bramlette, Thomas, VIII, 18
Breckinridge, Robert J., I, 1-3
Breiseth, Christopher, X, 5
Bridges, Roger D.: with USGA, VI, 24; VII, 23-24; IX, 27; article by, VII, 17-23; and USG conferences, IX, 18; X, 5, 6; thanked, X, 8
Brooks, Horace, IV, 11, 12, 13; VIII, 15
Bruinsburg, Miss., VII, 3-4
Buchanan, Robert C., VIII, 23-25, 26, 28
Buckner, Dr., VIII, 12
Buckner, Simon B., V, 18
Buel, Clarence C., IX, 3-4, 5
Buell, Don Carlos: and Shiloh, I, 9, 11, 12; X, 1-5, 9-10; at Nashville, V, 19-20; dispute with Sherman, V, 21
Buena Vista, Mex., battle of, IV, 9; VIII, 15
Burke, M. T., VIII, 17
Burnside, Ambrose E., IV, 24; V, 21, 22; VI, 30
Butler, Benjamin F., III, 17; IV, 27, 28, 29; VI, 27-28, 30; VIII, 34


Cadle, Cornelius, VII, 6
Cadwalader, Henry, III, 14
Cairo, Ill.: Prentiss commands, III, 7, 8; USG at, VI, 8, 9, 10; VIII, 18; X, 17-19, 21; Foote at, VII, 19; McClernand at, VII, 21; Carroll at, X, 8-9, 12-16
California, V, 1, 2; VI, 5, 11-15, 18; VIII, 15-16; IX, 9
Cameron, Simon, VII, 13-15
Campbell, George T., III, 23-24
Campbell, John A., III, 4, 5
Camp Grant, Mattoon, Ill., IV, 2, 8; V, 12
Camp Jackson, St. Louis, Mo., VI, 8
Camp Yates, Springfield, Ill., IV, 2-3, 8; V, 13-14
Canada, III, 20
Cantacuzene, Julia, III, 29
Cape Girardeau, Mo., III, 9
Carey, Henry C., III, 13-23
Carondelet (gunboat), VII, 18-19
Carpenter, John A., VI, 25-31, 32; IX, 19-20
Carroll, William C., X, 7-16
Casey, Emma Dent, V, 27-34; VI, 1-10
Casey, James F., VI, 8, 9
Caseyville, Ky., VI, 8, 9
Catton, Bruce: books by, I, 4; VI, 25-31, 32; and USGA, I, 26; II, 13; IV, 21; discusses USG, II, 6; IV, 23-35; IX, 19, 22, 26; research notes of, III, 29-30; IX, 27-28; researcher for, IV, 35; IX, 28
Century Magazine, IX, 1-5, 13
Champion's Hill, Miss., battle of, VII, 6-7, 8
Chapman, Frank G., X, 4, 5, 9
Charlottesville, Va., IV, 30, 34
Chase, Salmon P., V, 16; VIII, 3, 7
Chattanooga, Tenn.: and Longstreet, II, 8; Sheridan at, III, 16; USG at, V, 21; VII, 11-12, 28-29; IX, 13; battle at, VI, 25-31
Cherry, William H., I, 9
Chicago, Ill., I, 23; IX, 13
Chicago Civil War Round Table, III, 11; V, 9; IX, 14, 17
Chicago Historical Society, III, 30; IV, 22
Chicago Public Library, IX, 14, 17
Chicago Tribune, X, 12
Childs, George W., IX, 3, 4; X, 20
Cincinnati (gunboat), VII, 18-19
Cincinnati, Ohio, I, 2; VIII, 6, 8, 18; X, 9
City Point, Va., I, 23; IV, 29; X, 20
Civil War Centennial Association, X, 24
Clark, Alexander P., III, 6
Clark, Jonathan, VIII, 27-28
Clarke, Bert, IV, 21-22
Clay, Cassius M., I, 21-23
Clemens, Samuel L., III, 23; IX, 4-5, 16
Cold Harbor, Va.: battle of, I, 2; VI, 27; USG discusses, III, 16-17; IX, 3; and USG strategy, IV, 27, 28, 29, 32; Warren at, V, 22
Colfax, Schuyler, VIII, 33
Collins, Joseph B., VI, 12; VIII, 23, 24
Columbia Barracks, Ore., VI, 15-16
Comstock, Cyrus B., III, 2
Conestoga (gunboat), VII, 23
Conkling, Roscoe, VII, 29-30
Connelly, Thomas L., X, 5
Cook, John, III, 9
Cooper, Samuel, VIII, 27
Corinth, Miss., III, 1; X, 10-11, 22
Corpus Christi, Tex., II, 8, 10
Covington, Ky., I, 21; VII, 2; VIII, 16, 17, 18; IX, 9-10
Crittenden, Thomas L., I, 11, 12
Crook, George, II, 15; VIII, 23, 28
Cruces, New Grenada, V, 1-8; VI, 12-16
Crump's Landing, Tenn., I, 11; X, 2-3
Culpepper, Va., III, 4, 5
Current, Richard N., X, 5
Curtis, Samuel R., III, 16


Dana, Charles A., VII, 4; IX, 12; X, 16
Davis, Jefferson: and generals, II, 2, 3; III, 19; IV, 33, 34; captured, III, 3, 6, 20
Deal, Dr., V, 5, 6
Denison, Charles W., II, 19-24
Dent, Ellen, V, 28, 30-34; VI, 1-10
Dent, Ellen Bray Wrenshall, V, 27-34; VI, 3-10
Dent, Emily Marbury, V, 27-34; VI, 1-10
Dent, Frederick, II, 7, 9; V, 27-34; VI, 2-10, 18-19; VIII, 15-16; IX, 9, 10, 11
Dent, Frederick T., II, 7, 9; III, 2; V, 28, 30; VI, 3-10, 24; VIII, 27-28
Dent, John, V, 28; VI, 1-3, 4
Deshon, George, VI, 20
Detroit, Mich., VI, 5; VIII, 15; IX, 8
Dickens, Charles, VI, 21-22
Dickey, T. Lyle, VII, 20; X, 11
Dietz, Mrs. John S., IX, 15-17
Dinkelspiel, Edgar, I, 14
Dockery, Thomas P., III, 25-27
Dodge, Grenville M., VII, 9; IX, 16
Dubois, Jesse K., X, 14
Duff, F. S., VIII, 25-26


Early, Jubal A., IV, 31-34
Edwards Station, Miss., VII, 7
Emery, George W., VIII, 38-41
Erskine, Albert, X, 15-16
Essex (gunboat), VII, 18-19
Eureka, Calif., VIII, 22-28
Everett, Edward, VIII, 2
Ewell, Richard S., I, 26; II, 15


Fairfax, John W., III, 18, 23
Farmville, Va., II, 14-17
Farr, Newton C., III, 11; V, 9-10, 34
Field, Stephen J., VIII, 38, 42
Fischer, Le Roy H., II, 6
Fish, Hamilton, IX, 18
Fish, James D., IX, 3, 5
Fisher, D., I, 23
Five Forks, Va., III, 4; IV, 34; V, 22-23; VI, 30
Flint, Edward, VI, 13
Foote, Andrew H., VII, 17-23, 28
Fort Columbus, N. Y., V, 2
Fort Donelson, Tenn.: strategy at, V, 18, 19; VII, 21, 22; USG at, VII, 28; VIII, 18; X, 2, 21-22; Logan at, X, 8, 10
Fort Fisher, N. C., III, 17, 20
Fort Henry, Tenn., VII, 17-23; X, 8, 9, 19, 22
Fort Holt, Ky., X, 21
Fort Humboldt, Calif., VIII, 19, 22-28
Fort Pillow, Tenn., V, 21
Fort Pulaski, Ga, III, 2
Fortress Monroe, Va., I, 24
Fort Stedman, Va., IV, 34
Fort Sumter, S. C., III, 19-20, 23; VIII, 16
Fort Vancouver, Wash., IV, 21
Fourteen Mile Creek, Miss., VII, 5
Franklin, John Hope, I, 4
Franklin, William B., VIII, 15
Frémont, John C., III, 7, 8-9, 10; IV, 1, 6
French, Samuel G., VIII, 15, 19
Friar's Point, Miss., VI, 10
Frost, Lawrence A., IV, 16
Fry, James B., X, 13-14
Fuller, Allen C., V, 12


Galena, Ill., I, 4, 21; II, 14; III, 7, 28; IV, 18; V, 34; VI, 8, 22; VIII, 16-17; IX, 7-8, 9-10, 11; X, 2, 5, 17
Gallatin, Albert, I, 5; VIII, 14
Gardenier, John R. B., VI, 1
Gardner, Franklin, VIII, 15, 19
Garfield, James A., III, 22
Garland, Hamlin, II, 20
Garland, John, IV, 10, 12, 13, 14, 16; VI, 22, 23
Georgetown, Ohio, I, 14; III, 23-24; IV, 17-20; VI, 18; VII, 27; VIII, 11-12; IX, 18
Gibbon, John, II, 15; III, 5
Gilder, Richard Watson, VI, 2, 5
Gillette, William, III, 11-12
Gillmore, Quincy A., III, 2
Golden Gate (steamship), V, 5-7; VI, 11-16
Goode, Simon S., III, 28; IV, 1, 2; V, 12-13
Gordon, John B., III, 5
Gordonsville, Va., IV, 30, 31, 34
Gore, John H., IV, 10, 12, 13-14; V, 6, 8; VI, 16
Governor's Island, N. Y., V, 2; VIII, 15; IX, 8
Graf, LeRoy P., V, 26
Graham, George W., X, 9
Grand Gulf, Miss., VII, 3
Grand Junction, Tenn., X, 22
Granger, Gordon, III, 16
Grant, Ellen, IV, 22; VI, 21; IX, 3
Grant, Frederick Dent: daughter of, III, 29; at Vicksburg, V, 19; VII, 1-10; VIII, 18; born, VI, 5; nearly captured, VI, 9-10; reminiscences of, VI, 17-23; VII, 11-15, 25-30; IX, 7-14; papers of, IX, 16
Grant, Mrs. Frederick Dent, IX, 3, 16
Grant, Hannah Simpson, I, 5; II, 19, 20-23; IV, 18, 22; VIII, 14-19
Grant, Jesse R.: names son, I, 5; discusses politics, I, 21-23; spurious letters to, II, 19, 21-23; in Georgetown, IV, 17-20; leather store of, V, 34; VI, 8; discussed, VI, 6; VII, 27; IX, 9-10, 23-24; writes about USG, VIII, 1-19
Grant, Jesse R., Jr., VI, 21
Grant, Julia Dent: courted by USG, II, 7-8, 9-10; V, 27-34; VI, 1-10; USG letters to, II, 19; IV, 21; in Washington, III, 4; tomb of, III, 29; separated from USG, V, 1; VI, 11; slaves of, VI, 6; discussed by son, VI, 18, 19; IX, 9-10; in Va., VI, 31; and father-in-law, VIII, 15-19; and Mormons, VIII, 39; memoirs of, IX, 15; and USG, IX, 20, 23-24
Grant, Noah, VIII, 5
Grant, Orvil L., VIII, 6
Grant, Samuel Simpson, VIII, 6
Grant, Solomon, VIII, 5
Grant, Ulysses S.: and Lincoln, I, 1-3; VII, 11-15; named, I, 5-6; II, 23, 24; IV, 19, 21; VIII, 14; at Shiloh, I, 8-13; X, 1-5, 7-16, 19; discussed by Whitman, I, 15-20; on world tour, I, 16-17; death of, I, 17-19; II, 9; discussed by Confederates, I, 23-26; II, 2-5, 7-12, 17-18; III, 25-27; in St. Louis, II, 7, 10-11; V, 27-34; VI, 1-8; at Appomattox, II, 11, 14-18; III, 4-6, 17-18; at Vicksburg, II, 18; III, 25-27; VII, 1-10; letters by, II, 19-24; IX, 15; and Prentiss, III, 7-11; in Va., III, 15-18; IV, 23-35; in Ill., III, 28; IV, 1-8; V, 11-14; X, 21; tomb of, III, 29; V, 26; in Mexican War, IV, 9-16; boyhood, IV, 17-20; VIII, 1-14; X, 19; in Panama, V, 1-8; VI, 11-16; courtship of, V, 27-34; VI, 1-10; and liquor, VI, 8, 31; discussed by son, VI, 18-24; VII, 1-15, 25-30; IX, 7-14; at Fort Henry, VII, 17-23; discussed by father, VIII, 1-19; at Fort Humboldt, VIII, 22-28; and the Mormons, VIII, 29-42; writes, IX, 1-5; birthday commemorated, IX, 17-19, 27
Grant, Ulysses S., Jr., IV, 21; VI, 5, 21; IX, 3
Grant, Ulysses S., 3rd.: receives awards, I, 3; V, 8; compiles comments on USG, I, 23; II, 2, 12, 17, 18, 25-27; at commemorations, II, 13; III, 29; dies, VI, 10, 32; writes biography, VII, 15-16; papers of, IX, 15-17
Great Britain, I, 4-5; III, 20; V, 29
Greenville, Mo., III, 8; IV, 8
Grier, William N., VI, 20, 23
Grierson, Benjamin H., III, 8-11
Griffin, Charles, III, 5
Griffin, John S., V, 7
Griffiths, Edith Grant, VI, 32; IX, 15-17
Gurowski, Adam, II, 6
Guyandotte Bridge, Va., VIII, 19


Haines's Bluff, Miss., VII, 8
Hall, Jonathan, III, 19, 23
Halleck, Henry W., III, 4, 6, 19, 22; IV, 29, 34; VII, 29, 30; X, 10
Hamer, Thomas L., I, 5, 6; IV, 20; VIII, 13-14
Hampton Roads, Va., I, 24
Hancock, Winfield Scott, I, 25; II, 19; III, 21
Hannibal, Mo., IV, 4, 8
Hardee, William J., II, 3; III, 8; IV, 1
Harney, William S., VI, 7-8
Harper, Robert S., I, 4
Harrison, Benjamin, VI, 17
Hart, Scott, II, 14
Hartje, Robert G., IX, 18
Hartung, Richard Penn, II, 14
Hatch, Ozias M., X, 14
Haverlin, Carl, II, 13, 24; X, 24
Hazlitt, Robert, VI, 1
Hempstead, Edward, X, 2-5
Hesseltine, William B., I, 7-8; IX, 19
Heth, Henry S., III, 5
Hewit, Henry S., VII, 8
Hicken, Victor, IV, 36; X, 6
Higginson, Thomas Wentworth, V, 15-25
Hillyer, William S., I, 8-13; X, 4
Holloway, Edmunds B., II, 10; VIII, 15, 19
Holmes, Oliver W., I, 26
Holt, Joseph, X, 15-16
Hooker, Joseph, IV, 24, 25-26; IX, 3
Hoskins, Charles, II, 10
Hovey, Alvin P., VII, 6-10
Howard, Major, VII, 23-25
Howe, Timothy O., VIII, 38
Hubbell, John T., IX, 18
Humphreys, Andrew A., II, 15, 16; IV, 29-30
Hunter, David, III, 1; IV, 27, 30-35
Hyman, Harold M., I, 26; II, 13


Illinois State Historical Society and Library, II, 1; III, 8, 29, 30; IV, 2, 35; V, 9; VIII, 19; IX, 17, 28
Ingalls, Rufus, III, 5
Ironton, Mo., III, 7, 8; IV, 1, 6-8
Irving, Washington, IV, 19


Jackson, Andrew, VIII, 7
Jackson, Claiborne F., V, 13
Jackson, Miss., III, 25; VII, 5-6, 8-10; X, 11, 12
Jackson, Mo., III, 8-9
Jackson, Tenn., X, 22
Jacksonville, Ill., III, 8; IV, 3
James River, IV, 25-35; VI, 27-28, 30; X, 20
Jefferson Barracks, Mo., II, 7, 9-10; IV, 6; V, 28, 30; VI, 1-2, 22, 23; VIII, 15
Johannsen, Robert W., X, 6
Johnson, Andrew, II, 11; III, 4, 11, 20; V, 26; VII, 15; VIII, 29; IX, 13; X, 16
Johnson, Lyndon, II, 13
Johnson, Robert U., IX, 1-5
Johnston, Joseph E., II, 2; III, 18-19, 20; VII, 6, 9
Jones, George R., II, 13-14
Jones, J. Russell, II, 13-14
Judah, Henry M., IV, 10, 12, 14


Kautz, August V., V, 14
Kearny, Stephen W., VI, 23
Kendall, John F., I, 14
Kinman, Seth, VIII, 25
Kittoe, Edward D., X, 4, 5, 17-18
Kleppner, Paul, X, 6
Knoxville, Tenn., II, 8; X, 18


La Crosse, Wis., IX, 9
Lagow, Clark B., VII, 5, 6, 7; X, 4, 10
Larnard, Charles H., III, 20
Lawson, Thomas L., V, 2-7
Lee, Fitzhugh, II, 15
Lee, Francis, IV, 9-14; VIII, 15
Lee, Robert E.: discusses USG, I, 25-26; surrenders, II, 2, 3, 11, 14-18; III, 4, 5, 6, 17-18; IV, 22; VII, 15; and Longstreet, II, 8, 9; in Va. campaign, III, 15-20, 22, 23; IV, 25-35; VI, 27-31; compared with USG, IV, 23, 24; V, 20, 21; discussed by USG, VIII, 18
Lee, William H. F., III, 4, 5, 6
Leekley, Richard N., III, 29
Lendrum, John H., IV, 12
Lewis, Lloyd: writes about USG, I, 4; II, 20; VI, 25; IX, 19, 22-23, 24; notes of, IX, 27-28
Lexington, Ky., I, 1; X, 18
Lexington, Mass., VIII, 5-6
Lexington, Va., IV, 31
Library of Congress, III, 29-30; V, 14; IX, 15; X, 2-4
Lincoln, Abraham: discusses USG, I, 1-3; IV, 24, 34-35; discussed by Whitman, I, 16, 18, 19; and appointments, I, 21; II, 14; III, 7; X, 7, 10-16; and Jesse Grant, I, 22; plans peace, I, 24; III, 18-19; strategy of, III, 17; V, 12; VI, 28, 29; VII, 21-23; compared with USG, V, 16, 17, 19, 24, 25; IX, 22; X, 5; meets USG, VII, 11-15, 29; IX, 12-13; X, 23; mentioned, II, 13; VIII, 2, 29; IX, 11
Lincoln Memorial University, Harrogate, Tenn., I, 21
Lippett, Francis, VIII, 27-28
Logan, John A., V, 14; VII, 2, 4-5, 7, 9; IX, 16; X, 7-16
Long, E. B.: books by, I, 4; IV, 36; IX, 28; and USGA, I, 26; IV, 35; notes of, III, 29-30; teaches, V, 8, 25-26; VII, 30; speaks, IX, 18
Long Branch, N. J., I, 14; IX, 1-3, 4
Longstreet, James, II, 7-12; III, 5, 6, 18, 23; VI, 1, 4
Louisiana, II, 10; VI, 1
Louisville, Ky., VIII, 10
Lum, Mr., VII, 10
Lynchburg, Va., IV, 29-31, 34


McCall, George A., III, 20
McClellan, George B., III, 1; IV, 24, 25-26; IX, 3; X, 22
McClernand, John A., IV, 36; VII, 3, 5, 7, 20-23; X, 11, 13
McConnell, Thomas R., VI, 12-16
McCook, Alexander M., I, 11, 12
McCoy, Ralph E., III, 29; VII, 30
Macfeely, Robert, VI, 12-16
McKean, James B., VIII, 34-35, 38, 41
McKinley, William, IX, 13
McMichael, Morton, III, 15-21, 23
McPherson, James B., III, 19; VII, 5-10
McWhiney, Grady, II, 6; IX, 18-19, 27
Magnolia (steamboat), X, 18-19
Magruder, John B., III, 19
Maher, Joseph, V, 11
Mansfield, Edward D., I, 2
Mantell, Martin E., X, 24
Marble, A. P., VIII, 26
Markland, Absalom H., X, 17-23
Marsh, C. Carroll, III, 8
Marshall, Charles, II, 17-18
Marshall, John, VIII, 11-12
Marshall-Cornwall, James, VIII, 19-20
Martin, Dr., V, 5
Mattoon, Ill., III, 28; IV, 1, 2, 8; V, 12
Maysville, Ky., VIII, 6, 10; X, 17, 19, 21
Meade, George G.: house of, II, 2; in Va. campaigns, III, 5, 16; IV, 26-35; V, 22; VI, 28, 30; recollections of, III, 14, 21-22; compared with USG, IV, 24
Mearns, David C., I, 4; II, 13; III, 30; V, 14
Memphis, Tenn., IX, 11; X, 18
Mexican War: USG in, I, 25, 26; III, 20; IV, 9-16, 21; V, 18; VI, 1-4; VII, 28; VIII, 15, 18; IX, 8, 9; X, 22; Lee in, II, 3; Prentiss in, III, 7, 11; protested, V, 15; Scott in, VII, 29
Mexico, Mo., IV, 5-6, 8
Mexico City, Mex., IV, 9, 10, 15; VIII, 15
Meyer, Howard N., III, 11; V, 15, 25
Miers, Earl S., X, 24
Milligan, Fred J., I, 20; II, 6
Milliken's Bend, La., VII, 3
Molino del Rey, Mex., battle of, II, 10; IV, 10, 14, 15; V, 18
Monroe, Haskell, VI, 32
Monterey, Mex., IV, 9, 15
Montgomery, Thomas J., VI, 12-16
Moran, Philip R., VI, 32
Mormons, VIII, 29-42
Morris, Delyte W., V, 8
Morris, Thomas, VIII, 13
Morrison, Fanny, VI, 1
Morrow, James B., IX, 7-14
Motley, John L., IX, 20


Naples, Ill., IV, 3-4; V, 13
Nashville, Tenn., II, 8; III, 2; V, 19-20; VII, 12
Negroes: suffrage for, III, 6, 11-12, 20; as troops, V, 15, 21; as slaves, V, 29; VI, 5-8; VIII, 7, 17; IX, 9-10
Nelson, William, I, 11, 12; X, 3
Nevins, Allan: writings of, I, 4; IV, 21; IX, 22, 25, 26; and USGA, I, 26; honored, II, 13, 24; death of, VIII, 21; IX, 6
New Carthage, La., VII, 3
New Haven, Conn., VI, 21-22
Newman, John P., VIII, 33-34, 36
Newman, Ralph G.: at ceremonies, II, 13, 24; IX, 14, 18; X, 5; writings of, IV, 21; V, 9-10; IX, 21-27; heads library, V, 8; obtains funds, X, 24
New Orleans, La., II, 11; VI, 10
New York City, N. Y., VI, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17; VIII, 2, 3, 10; IX, 4-5, 18
Nichols, Harold D., IX, 18
Niven, John, IX, 18
Nixon, John S., VIII, 18
Norfolk, Va., IV, 29
Northern Illinois University, De Kalb, Ill., IV, 36; IX, 28; X, 5-6


Oestreich, Mrs. Lawrence E., V, 34
O'Fallon, Caroline, VI, 4
Ohio Historical Society, I, 2, 3; II, 1; IX, 18
Okie, Howard S., VIII, 20
Olgin, Joseph, IV, 36
Oliver, William S., VII, 2
Ord, Edward O. C., II, 15; III, 5
Oregon Territory, VI, 11, 12, 15-16; VIII, 15-16
Orton, Jerome L., IX, 18
Osterhaus, Peter J., VII, 5-10


Pacific Mail Steamship Company, VI, 13-16
Palmyra, Mo., IV, 4, 8
Panama, V, 1-8; VI, 11-16
Parker, Ely S., III, 2
Partridge, Alden S., VIII, 13
Pemberton, John C., II, 3-4; III, 26, 27; IV, 33; VII, 6, 7, 9, 10, 27-28
Pennsylvania, Historical Society of, III, 14
Peskin, Allan, IX, 19
Petersburg, Va., II, 4, 14; III, 17; IV, 29-34; V, 22; VI, 26, 27-28, 31
Phelps, Orme W., I, 26; IX, 18
Phelps, Seth Ledyard, VII, 19, 23
Philadelphia, Pa., I, 14; II, 2; III, 13-21; VIII, 7
Pickett, George, III, 5
Pillow, Gideon J., V, 18
Pilot Knob, Mo., IV, 7
Pine Bluff, Ark., X, 14-15
Pitkin, Thomas M., III, 24; IX, 1-6; X, 24
Pittsburgh, Pa., V, 28
Pleasanton, Alfred, III, 16
Plummer, Mark, X, 5
Point Pleasant, Ohio, I, 5; VIII, 6; IX, 18
Pope, John, II, 9; IV, 6, 24, 25-26; VIII, 17
Porter, David D., VII, 2-3
Porter, Horace, II, 8, 14-17; III, 2, 15, 17; IX, 12, 24-25
Porter, William D., VII, 18-19, 23
Port Gibson, battle of, III, 1; VII, 4-5; IX, 11-12
Port Hudson, battle of, III, 2
Port Royal, S. C., III, 1, 2
Portsmouth, Ohio, IX, 9
Post, William Augustus, III, 27
Pratt, Louise, VI, 4
Prentice, George D., X, 12
Prentiss, Benjamin M., I, 10; III, 7-11; IV, 1, 8; X, 3
Princeton University Library, III, 3, 6


Quincy, Ill., III, 7, 10; IV, 1, 3, 4-5


Rains, Gabriel J., VI, 12-13
Ravenna, Ohio, VIII, 6
Rawlins, John A., I, 9; III, 1, 2, 6; VI, 29, 31; VII, 20, 23, 27-28; X, 18
Raymond, Miss., VII, 5-6
Reeder, Red, I, 20
Reynolds, Joseph J., VIII, 17
Rhoads, James B., IX, 27
Richmond, Va., I, 22, 26; II, 11, 14; III, 4, 5, 6, 17, 18-19; IV, 25-35; VI, 28, 30
Ripley, Roswell S., VIII, 15, 19
Ripley, Ohio, VIII, 8
Robertson, James I., II, 13; IV, 35; IX, 18
Rosecrans, William S., X, 16
Rosser, Thomas L., II, 15
Rowe, Harris, IX, 6
Rowley, William R., X, 1-5
Ruestow, Mrs. Paul, IX, 15-17
Rundell, Charles H., VIII, 23-28
Russell, Edmund, VI, 12


Sackets Harbor, N. Y., VI, 5; VIII, 15; IX, 8-9
St. Louis (gunboat), VII, 18-19
St. Louis, Mo., I, 9, 21; II, 6, 7, 9-10; IV, 1, 4, 6, 8; V, 28, 30; VI, 4-5, 6, 7-8, 18-19, 21, 22; VIII, 15, 16; IX, 8-10, 11
St. Paul, Minn., I, 23
Salt Creek, Mo., IV, 5, 8
Salt Lake City, Utah, VIII, 30-42
Sanborn, John B., VII, 4-5
San Cosmé, Mex., IV, 9-16
Sanderson, James M., IV, 17-20
San Francisco, Calif., I, 16; V, 2, 5; VIII, 28
Sang, Philip D., V, 34
Sargent, Aaron A., VIII, 37-38
Savannah, Tenn., I, 9, 10-12; X, 2-3, 9-10
Schaeffer, Michael, VIII, 38, 42
Scott, Henry L., VI, 12
Scott, Winfield, II, 3; IV, 9-10; VII, 29; VIII, 15
Sedgwick, John, IV, 14
Semmes, Raphael, IV, 10, 14, 16
Seward, William H., I, 22; V, 16; IX, 12
Seymour, Truman, III, 19-20
Shaffer, John W., VIII, 34-35
Shenandoah Valley, Va., IV, 27-35; VI, 28, 30
Shepardson, George J., VII, 20, 23
Sheridan, Philip H.: in Va. campaigns, II, 15; III, 3, 4, 5, 21, 22; IV, 30-31, 34; biography of, II, 19; relieves Warren, III, 15-17, 22; V, 22-23; relationship with USG, VI, 30; IX, 12, 13; letters of, IX, 16
Sherman, John, III, 22; IX, 16
Sherman, Thomas W., III, 1, 2
Sherman, William T.: campaigns of, III, 3, 21; V, 21; VI, 26, 28, 29-30; and USG, III, 4; V, 19, 20; IX, 12, 25; negotiates surrender, III, 6, 18-19, 20; at Vicksburg, VII, 5, 6, 8-9; X, 17, 23; writes, IX, 3, 16
Shields, Clara McGeorge, VIII, 22-28
Shiloh, battle of, I, 8-13; III, 10; V, 18-19; VI, 23; VIII, 17; IX, 1, 3, 13; X, 1-5, 7-10, 19-20
Shurlds, Amanda, VI, 4
Sigel, Franz, IV, 27-30, 31; VI, 28, 30
Simon, John Y., II, 1, 13; III, 23; IV, 21-22; IX, 18, 19; X, 5
Simpson, Hannah, VIII, 6-10
Singles, Mrs. Gordon, V, 34; VI, 24
Slaughter, William A., VI, 12
Smidell, Charles L., IV, 3, 8
Smith, Andrew J., VII, 5
Smith, Charles F., VII, 22, 23
Smith, Edmund Kirby, III, 4
Smith, John C., I, 4-5
Smith, John E., X, 2, 4, 12-13
Smith, Robert F., IV, 5
Smith, Roswell, IX, 2, 4-5
Smith, William F., VI, 27-28
Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Ill., II, 1-2; III, 29; V, 8, 34; VI, 24; IX, 15-17, 19
Spotsylvania, Va., battle of, III, 16; IV, 27; V, 21; VI, 27; IX, 3
Springfield, Ill., I, 22; II, 13; III, 28; IV, 1, 8; V, 12, 13-14; VIII, 17
Stanton, Edwin M., II, 11; III, 4, 19; V, 16; IX, 12; X, 10-11, 14
Staunton, Va., IV, 30, 34
Steele, Frederick, VII, 9, 10
Stembel, Roger N., VII, 19, 23
Stephens, Alexander H., I, 23-25
Stevenson, Jesse P. H., IV, 3, 8
Sumner, Charles, V, 16; IX, 20, 25


Taylor, Richard, I, 25
Taylor, Zachary, IV, 9; V, 18; VIII, 15
Temple, Wayne C., I, 21; X, 8
Tenney, Charles D., II, 6
Terre Haute, Ind., VIII, 17
Thomas, George H., I, 11; II, 3; III, 3, 6, 21
Thomas, Lorenzo, VII, 3-4; IX, 11
Tigress (steamboat), I, 10
Tilghman, Lloyd, VII, 19-23; X, 22
Todd, S. S., VIII, 27-28
Trever, Karl L., VI, 11; X, 8
Trevilian Station, Va., IV, 31
Tripler, Charles S., V, 2-8; VI, 12
Tuttle, James M., VII, 6, 9


Ulysses S. Grant Association, passim
Underwood, Edmund, VI, 12-16; VIII, 23, 24
U.S. Civil War Centennial Commission, II, 13; III, 11; VIII, 21; IX, 17
U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N. Y., I, 5, 26; II, 3, 7, 9, 12, 20-21, 23; V, 17, 25; VI, 20, 23; VII, 27, 28; VIII, 11, 13-15, 18; IX, 13
U.S. National Endowment for the Humanities, V, 14
U.S. National Historical Publications Commission: director of, I, 26; approves USGA, II, 5; grants from, II, 24; V, 34; VI, 32; VII, 30; IX, 6, 27; fellowships from, VI, 24; VII, 23-24
U.S. National Park Service, IX, 18, 27
U.S. Post Office, X, 17-23
University of California at Los Angeles, I, 14
Upham, Thomas, IV, 18
Utah, VIII, 29-42


Vera Cruz, Mex., VIII, 15
Vernon, A. W., IX, 24
Vicksburg, Miss.: campaign against, II, 18; III, 1, 10, 25-27; IV, 33; VI, 8, 9; X, 8, 14, 18-19; USG discusses, V, 19, 20; IX, 2, 3, 13; Frederick Grant discusses, VII, 1-10, 27-28; IX, 8, 11-12


Wallace, Andrew, V, 14
Wallace, Lewis, I, 11, 12; X, 1, 2-3, 9
Wallace, William H. L., VII, 20-21
Wallen, Henry D., VI, 12, 16
Walnut Hills, Miss., VII, 7
Walsh, Fanny, VI, 4
Walters, Everett, I, 20
Walton, Clyde C., II, 13; IV, 35-36
Ward, Ferdinand, IX, 1, 3
Warren, Gouverneur K., III, 4, 15-17, 22; V, 22-23; VI, 30
Warrenton, Miss., VII, 2
Washburne, Elihu B., I, 6; V, 12; VIII, 17, 18-19; X, 2, 4, 7-16
Washington, D. C., I, 16, 25; II, 11; III, 2, 4; IX, 12; X, 10-16, 17
Watrous, A. E., VII, 25-30
Webster, Charles L., IX, 4-5
Webster, Joseph D., X, 21
Weisenburger, Francis P., I, 7-8
Welles, Gideon, VII, 18, 23
Welshimer, Philip, IV, 2-8
Wham, Joseph Washington, V, 11-14
White Haven, St. Louis County, Mo., II, 7-8, 9; V, 28-34; VI, 1-10, 18-19
Whitman, Walt, I, 15-20
Wilcox, Cadmus M., III, 5; VI, 4-5
Wilderness, Va., battle of the, II, 8, 11; IV, 27; IX, 3, 13
Wiley, Bell I., I, 26; II, 13
Williams, Kenneth P., I, 4
Williams, Seth, II, 16; III, 5
Williams, T. Harry, I, 26; II, 6, 13; VII, 30; IX, 6, 14, 17, 22, 27; X, 24
Wilson, David L., X, 23-24
Wilson, Henry, V, 16; X, 20
Wilson, James Grant, I, 25-26
Wilson, James Harrison, III, 1-6, 20; VII, 6
Windsor, Conn., VIII, 5
Wise, John S., II, 2-5
Withers, John, VI, 12
Wood, John, IV, 4, 8
Wood, Thomas J., I, 11, 12
Worth, William J., IV, 10, 11, 12, 13
Wright, George, V, 3-4; VI, 12
Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio, IX, 14, 18-19


Yates, Richard, III, 7, 8, 28; IV, 1; V, 12, 13; VIII, 17, 18-19; IX, 6; X, 8, 11-12, 13-14
Young, Brigham, VIII, 30-42
Young, John Russell, III, 14
Young's Point, Miss., VII, 2; X, 18-19


Zepp, Erwin C., I, 3; IV, 35
Zilversmit, Arthur, X, 5